Privacystatement

Read below how we deal with your privacy. Do you have any questions or comments? Be sure to let us know!

Privacy

Joinby, Chamber of Commerce number 71946969, located at Gildstraat, Utrecht, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement. Contact details: www.joinby.app Gildstraat, Utrecht. Contact: contact@joinby.app Bas Kremer Hovinga is Joinby's Data Protection Officer. He can be reached via contact@joinby.app.

Personal data that we process

Joinby processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide this data to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

Personal data: 

  • E-mail address 
  • Profile picture
  • Name 
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Interests (self-specified)
  • Other tags such as education, purpose, etc. (self-specified)
  • Short introduction (self-provided)

Provided address details (self-specified):

  • street name (without house number)
  • Postal Code
  • neighborhood, city, province, country
  • geo coordinates specified address

Online data & surfing behaviour: 

  • IP address
  • Anonymized data about your surfing behavior on our website or app 

Just to be clear: We do not store your precise location (house number is also not mandatory) and we do not track your real-time location.

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years old. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor under 16 without that permission, please contact us at contact@joinby.app with a request for deletion.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Joinby processes your personal data for the following purposes: 

Personal data: The ability to create a profile to contact other members. We use gender and age so that users can create age and gender specific groups/clubs. We use interests to better match people. We use an email address to keep you informed and this serves as a way to log in (unique key).

Address/location details: to show your communities in your own area and to give other users an idea where someone lives (neighborhood/neighborhood and place, no street name/house number).

Online data & surfing behaviour: Joinby analyzes behavior on the website & app in order to improve the website & app and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences. 

Automated decision making

Joinby does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. This concerns decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example an employee of Joinby).

How long we keep personal data

Joinby stores your personal data so that you can use your account again after a period of inactivity. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data: 

Personal data: 3 years after the last activity of the user. Reason: Keep profile to use again 

Address details: 3 years after last user activity. Reason: Keep specified location to find groups near you 

IP address data : 3 years after last activity. Reason: Fighting fake accounts & spammers

Sharing personal data with third parties

Joinby does not sell your data to third parties and will only provide it to third parties if:

  • This is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you. We use a number of third-party tools to store data
  • To comply with a legal obligation.
  • If you give explicit permission for this (for example when registering for a partner activity)
  • When the community has been set up on behalf of a third party (recognizable by “Powered by”) and you report an account or your account is reported for inappropriate behavior. We also provide the third party with insight into the number of positive and negative reports and the number of blocked chats.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Joinby uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Joinby uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website we already informed you about these cookies and we asked for your permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that was previously stored via the settings of your browser. For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/ Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are, for example, advertisers and/or social media companies. Below an overview:

Cookie: Googly Analytics Function: Analytical cookie that measures website visits Retention period: 26 months

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Joinby and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. 

You can make a request from the app to delete your data. Your account & associated data will then be deleted in the very short term.

It is also possible to send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to contact@joinby.app. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. 

We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Joinby would also like to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Joinby takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. We use Firebase (from Google – datacenter in Frankfurt, Germany) as hosting party for our app. 

Contact

Do you have any questions or comments? Please contact us directly via contact@joinby.app